Legal Notice Personal Data Protection

This notice is applicable to United International Bank and Trust (UIBT) and all applicable operational companies comprising UIBT located in Curaçao, Cyprus, Ireland, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands and the United Kingdom.

UIBT, acting as controller and/or processor, collects and processes your personal data.

Only such personal data are collected and processed as are necessary for UIBT to:

  • Comply with legal obligations in our jurisdictions and generally with any applicable legislation and regulations on the prevention of money laundering and the financing of terrorism
  • Enter into and to execute agreements with our clients (as necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or with an entity to which you are a legal representative, director, legal representative of shareholder, shareholder, legal representative of investor, investor, legal representative of ultimate beneficial owner, ultimate beneficial owner, or in order to take steps at your or that entity’s request prior to entering into such contract)
  • Organise our operations, invoice our service and carry out usual accounting, management and archiving tasks (as necessary for compliance with legal obligations incumbent on us or for our legitimate interest, that is, the general management of our operations)
  • Send to you communications (e.g. newsletter, updates, brochures, factsheets, cards, presentations) which UIBT thinks you might be interested in or to invite you to UIBT events (as necessary for our legitimate interest, that is, the promotion of our company, group, products and/or services)

Please note that your personal data are not subject to further processing in a manner incompatible with those purposes without your prior authorisation.

In accordance with the provisions of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, you have the right to access and rectify your personal data. To the extent that UIBT processes large volumes of data and in accordance with the law, UIBT may, prior to responding to data access requests, ask you to specify the information, transaction or processing activities to which your request relates. In addition, subject to conditions and to the extent that UIBT’s legitimacy for processing your personal data does not prevail, you also have the right to object to their processing, the right to request the erasure of your data, the right to restriction of their processing and the right to portability of your data. Finally, where acts of processing or communications of your data are based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time; note that such withdrawal (1) may make it difficult or impossible for us to continue delivery of services to you or your entity, and (2) will not affect UIBT’s ability to retain or continue processing your personal data where this is required by applicable law. 

On receiving a request tending to the exercise of such rights, UIBT will first determine whether the request is eligible against applicable legal criteria and inform you of the status of your request.
Any request in this regard for all operational companies comprising UIBT can be sent by mail to the following address:

United International Holdings (Netherlands) B.V. 
Strawinskylaan 411
(WTC, Tower A, 4th Floor)
1077 XX AMSTERDAM, Netherlands 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority. For Luxembourg it is the Commisision nationale pour la protection des données (CNPD), for the Netherlands and Curaçao Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens and for the UK the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 

Your personal data will be retained for a retention period determined on the basis of the legal hold obligations applicable to UIBT, that is, as regards KYC/AML legislation, without prejudice to other legal or regulation provisions.

Depending on the nature of the services we provide to you or your entity, UIBT may share your personal data with foreign administrations, local authorities and third-party providers or counterparties (banks, advisors, notaries, insurers, fund servicers, UIBT’s clients in which you are an investor, service providers to clients in which you are an investor) as necessary to deliver the services requested by you or your entity, to carry out instructions or to comply with applicable legislation and regulations.

Where any of the operational companies of UIBT are located outside the EU/EEA, we will proceed to such transfer in accordance with applicable data protection law and secure such transfers by (i) limiting the transfer to what is necessary to perform agreements with you or your entity, (ii) implementing suitable safeguards such as standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, and (iii) in certain cases, asking your consent.

UIBT has satisfied its legal obligation to inform you of the existence and the conditions of the processing of your personal data and statutory rights under European Union data protection law by providing this notice. It can be replaced by UIBT at any time for all operational companies of UIBT and/or for each individual operational company.